top of page
[…] Commercial operation is not permitted without written approval of the District Engineer. Appropriate signs must be employed to inform users of projects, or portions thereof, where seaplane operations are permitted.

The regulation directed District Engineers to examine, within one year (by 1978), each Corps project within their districts that a seaplane operator “could conceivably attempt to use for seaplane operations” and determine where seaplane operations should be prohibited (36 C.F.R. § 328.6(a)(1)). District Engineers are authorized to “establish such restrictions on seaplane operations as deemed necessary or desirable in accordance with these regulations for other areas. Seaplane takeoff and landing maneuvers within specified distances of the shoreline, bridges, causeways, water utility crossings, dams, and similar structures should be prohibited.” (36 C.F.R. § 328.6(a)(2)). USACE maps, brochures, or similar documents should clearly identify where seaplane operations are prohibited or restricted. (36 C.F.R. § 328.6(a)(5)).