top of page
[…] Using this authority, the USACE has enacted the following regulations governing public use of water resource development projects administered by the agency (36 C.F.R. Part 327).

36 C.F.R. § 327.4 Aircraft 
It is unlawful for any person to operate any aircraft on or above project waters or project lands in a careless, negligent, or reckless manner so as to endanger any person, property, or environmental feature. This prohibition “pertains to all aircraft including, but not limited to, airplanes, seaplanes, helicopters, ultra-light aircraft, motorized hang gliders, hot air balloons, any non-powered flight devices or any other such equipment.”